Silicones: the superior performance ingredients for haircare products

Consumers around the world desire haircare products specific to their needs. Brands need to take into account a wide variety of hair types, different levels and types of damage caused by chemical treatments (e.g., coloration, perm, straightening), environmental factors, daily grooming and heat styling.

Formulators are challenged with creating products that improve hair manageability, impart shine, control volume and protect against damage.

Silicones are inherently low in surface energy, high in gas permeability (breathability), and excellent in heat stability. Consequently, silicones are superior to many carbon-based materials in reducing inter-fiber friction, increase softness, impart hydrophobicity (water repellency) and all the attributes of healthy and undamaged hair.

Silicones have been widely used in haircare products since the 1970s. They enhance performance in numerous products such as shampoos (standard and sulfate-free), rinse-off and leave-on conditioners, hair masks, hair oils, frizz control serums, shine sprays, pomade and many more. The range of benefits silicones bring to haircare is vast: ease of detangling, smoothness, shine, frizz control, thermal protection, UV and color protection, damage repair and reduced drying time.

 

Our product offering

Elkem Silicones offers a wide range of silicone technologies to help formulators meet market needs and trends. Our range includes:

  • Dimethicone fluids with viscosities from 2cst to 500,000 cst, volatile to non-volatile
  • Gum blends with volatile or non-volatile silicone carriers
  • Emulsions of amino functional silicones, dimethicones
  • Phenyl modified silicones: phenyl trimethicone, diphenyl dimethicone, etc.
  • Specialty silicones: amino functional silicones, alkyl functional silicones
  • Silicone emulsifiers: water in silicone emulsifier, water in silicone and oil emulsifier, etc.
  • Silicone elastomer gels in a range of carrier fluids, volatile to non-volatile, silicone to naturally derived organic carrier
  • Silicone resin film formers in volatile and non-volatile carriers.

 

Why partner with Elkem Silicones in hair care?

In addition to our current offering, we continue to launch new products to support customers in innovation and improve on sustainability. Our knowledgeable staff and state-of-the-art application labs can assist you in creating your next innovative formulations.

Check out our haircare selector guide and contact our experts and distribution partners in your area for more information.

    Product name
    MIRASIL™
    INCI name Typical physical properties Key Features and Benefits Typical
    Use Level
    Viscosity
    at 25 °C (mm2/s)
    Specific Gravity
    at 25 °C
    Refractive index
    at 25 °C
    Flash Point (°C)
    CM5 HP Cyclopentasiloxane 3.9 0.95 1,395 80
    • Highly volatile carriers
    • Non-VOC cosmetic carrier
    • Broad compatibility with cosmetic ingredients for ease of use
    • Transient conditioning
    • Detangling for ease of wet combing
    • Extra light feel on hair
    • D4 content <0.1%               
    1-50%
    DM2 Dimethicone 2.0 0.87 1,391 85
    • Low viscosity linear methylated siloxane
    • Non-VOC cosmetic carrier
    • Broad compatibility with cosmetic ingredients for ease of use
    • Transient conditioning
    • Detangling for ease of combing
    • Light and non-greasy feel on hair
    • Smooth and soft to the touch
    • D4, D5, D6 contents <0.1% each
    0.5-50%
      Product name
      MIRASIL™ 
      INCI name Typical physical properties Key Features and Benefits Typical Use Level
      Viscosity
      at 25ºC (mPa.s)
      Specific Gravity
      at 25ºC
      Refractive index
      at 25ºC
      Flash Point (ºC)
       DM 5 Dimethicone 5 0.92 1,396 130
      • Low to medium viscosity linear methylated siloxane
      • High spreading cosmetic carrier
      • Detangling for ease of combing
      • Light and non-greasy feel on hair
      • Extended smooth and soft to the touch
      • D4, D5, D6 contents <0.1% each
      0.1-5%
       DM 10 10 0.93 1,398 > 180
       DM 350 350 0.97 1,403 300
       DM 1000 1000 0.97 1,403 300
       DM 60000 60 000 0.96 1,404 300
      • Excellent detangling for ease of combing
      • Durable smooth and soft to the touch
      • Shine
      • High substantivity useful for both leave on and rinse off products
      0.1-5%
       DM 300 000 300 000 0.96 1,404 300
        Product name
        MIRASIL™
        INCI name Typical physical properties Key Features and Benefits Typical
        Use Level
        Active content
        (%)
        Carrier Viscosity
        (mPa.s)
         Si Gum in volatile carrier
         C-DM Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethicone 30 Cyclopentasiloxane 3000
        • Excellent detangling for ease of combing
        • Durable smooth and soft to the touch
        • High shine
        • Hair repair
        • Excellent slip
        • Intensive hair treatments at low dose
        0.5-10%
         C-DMB 15 Cyclopentasiloxane 6000 0.5-10%
         C-DM 2022* 15 Cyclopentasiloxane 6000 0.5-10%
         C-DML 15 Cyclopentasiloxane 6000 0.5-10%
        C-DML LV 11 Cyclopentasiloxane 1750 0.5-10%
        C-DML MV 12 Cyclopentasiloxane 2500 0.5-10%
         C-DML HV 16 Cyclopentasiloxane 7000 0.5-10%
        C-DML 1022* 15 Cyclopentasiloxane 6500 0.5-10%
        C-DML 1022 HV* 18 Cyclopentasiloxane 9000 0.5-10%
         Si Gum in non-volatile carrier
         D-DMB Dimethicone 15 Dimethicone 3300 • Excellent detangling for ease of combing
        • Durable smooth and soft to the touch
        • High shine
        • Hair repair
        • Excellent slip and softness
        • Ease of hair manageability
        • Intensive hair treatments at low dose
        • Options for non-cyclomethicone carrier
        0.5-10%
        D-DML Dimethicone (and) Dimethiconol 12 Dimethicone 4500 0.5-10%
         D-DML LV 12 Dimethicone 1500 0.5-10%
         D-DML MV 20 Dimethicone 10 500 0.5-10%
         D-DML HV 16 Dimethicone 8500 0.5-10%
         D-DML 1032* 16 Dimethicone 4800 0.5-10%

         

        * Only available in Asia Pacific region

          Product name
          MIRASIL™
          INCI name Typical physical properties Key Features and Benefits Use level
          Phenyl Si gum
          content (%)
          Carrier Viscosity
          (mPa.s)
          Refractive Index
          at 25ºC
          Phenyl Si Fluid
          PTM Phenyl Trimethicone  None None 22 1 459 • Broad compatibility with organic ingredients
          • High shine
          • Smooth, light and non-greasy feel
          • Reduce tackiness in sunscreens
          0,5% to 10%
          Phenyl Si Gum Blends
          P-DPDM Phenyl Trimethicone (and) Diphenyl Dimethicone 15 Phenyl Trimethicone 12 500 1 454 • Long lasting shine
          • Excellent slip
          • Durable lubricious and soft sensory feel 
          2% to 10%
          C-DPDM Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Diphenyl Dimethicone 15 Cyclopentasiloxane 2 000 1 404
          BRIGHT C15-19 Alkane (and) Diphenyl Dimethicone 20 C15-19 Alkane 1 500 1 444 •  Durable dry silky and slipery feel
          •  Long lasting shine 
          0,5% to 5%
          SERUM Cyclopentasiloxane (and) C15-19 Alkane (and) Dimethiconol (and) Diphenyl Dimethicone (and) Propoxytetramethyl Piperidinyl Dimethicone  18 Cyclopentasiloxane and C15-19 Alkane 800 1 410 •  A unique serum optimized for multifuctional benefits and ease of formulation
          •  Impart smooth, softness, lubricity and shine
          •  Help dispersing physical sunscreen
          5% to 25%
            Product
            MIRASIL™
            INCI name Typical physical properties Functions / Benefits Typical Use Level
            Specific gravity
            at 25ºC
            Refractive Index
            at 25ºC
            Viscosity
            (mPa.s)
            Amino Functional Silicones
            ADM 403 Amodimethicone 0,98 1,408 325
            • Excellent color retention
            • Thermal protection
            • Soft and light feel to touch
            • Intensive treatments for damaged hair
            • Long-lasting conditioning
            0.5-5%
            ADM 211 0,98 1,407 1100
            ADME-NP Amodimethicone (and) Trideceth-6 1,00  - <2000 2-10%
            AT1801* Bis-Aminopropyl Dimethicone  - 1,404 19 000 0.5-5%
            ADM 8010* Amodimethicone  -  - 1100
             ADM 4003*  -  - 500
            Siliconce HALS (Hindered Amine Light Stabilize) 
            ADMH 395 Propoxytetramethyl Piperidinyl Dimethicone 0,98 1,407 10 000
            • Differentiated amino silicones technology
            • Excellent color retention
            • Thermal protection
            • Soft and light feel to touch
            • Intensive treatments for damaged hair
            • Excellent detangling for ease of combing
            • Non-yellowing resulting in no color shift of the formulations
            0.5-5%
            ADMH 3900 0,98 1,407 90 000
            ADMH 403 0,98 1,408 250
            ADMH B 100 C15-19 Alkane (and) Propoxytetramethyl
            Piperidinyl Dimethicone 
            0,88 1,428 2000 0.5-10%
             ADMH-E125 Propoxytetramethyl Piperidinyl Dimethicone (and) Trideceth-6  1,00  - <2000 2-10%
            Alkyl Functional Silciones
            CAPRYLYL TSO Caprylyl Methicone 0,84 1,413 4 mm²/s
            • Moderate volatility
            • Spreading for vegetable oils
            • Light feel to touch
            • Moderate slip 
            1-10%
            CETYL DM Cetyl Dimethicone 0,90 1,434 280
            • Broad compatibility with cosmetic ingredients for ease of use
            • Excellent detangling for ease of combing
            • Smoothening effect
            • Shine
            • Slip
            1-10%
            STEARYL DM Stearyl Dimethicone  -  - 150 (40°C) 1-5%

             

            * Only available in Asia Pacific region

              Product name
              MIRASIL™
              INCI name Typical physical properties

              Key Features and Benefits Typical Use Level
              Active Content (%) HLB (calculated) Viscosity
              (mPa.s)
              Refractive Index
              at 25ºC
              Dimethicone Copolyols 
              DMCO PEG/PPG 22/24 Dimethicone 100 13 1800 1,446
              • Foam  booster and stabilizer
              • Light conditioning for water base hair care
              • Water soluble
              0.5-2%
              PEG-12 DM PEG-12 Dimethicone 100 14 500 1,457 0.5-2%
              Emulsifiers
              C-DMP Cyclopentasiloxane (and) PEG/PPG 18/18 Dimethicone 11 2 < 100 1,397
              • Emulsifier for water-in-silicone emulsions
              • Versatile formulation aid for leave in hair products
              • Capable of creating medium to high consistency formulation textures
              • Cold process
              6% to 24%
              BALANCE Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone 100 3 1100 1,436
              • Emulsifier for water-in-silicone+oil and water-in-oil emulsions
              • Stable formulations using very few ingredients
              • Cold process
              • Differentiated textures from light to high viscosity
              1% to 3%
                Product name INCI name Typical physical properties Key Features and Benefits Typical Use Level
                Carrier Viscosity
                (mPa.s)
                Resin content
                (%)
                Refractive Index
                at 25ºC
                PURESIL™  TMS DM 30 Dimethicone (and) Trimethylsiloxysilicate Non volatile dimethicone 400 - 1 000 33 1.4065 - 1.4085
                • Film formation capability
                • Color retention
                1-10%
                PURESIL™ TMS IDD 50 Trimethylsiloxysilicate (and) Isododecane Isododecane <50 50 1.4160 - 1.4200 1-5%
                MirasilTM MSR 88* Trimethylsiloxysilicate None  White powder 100% 0.5-3%

                 

                * Only avaialble in Asia Pacific region

                  Product name
                  MIRASIL™
                  INCI name Typical physical properties Functions / Benefits Typical Use Level
                  silicone% Viscosity
                  (mPa.s)
                  Dimethicone Emulsions
                  Emul 6518 Dimethicone (and) Cocamidopropyl Betaine (and) C12-13 Pareth-3 (and) Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride 65 10000
                  • Ease of wet and dry combing
                  • Thermal protection
                  • Soft and slick feel  
                  • Intensive treatments for damaged hair
                  • Application: shampoo and conditioner
                  2- 5%
                   Emul 6516 Dimethicone (and) Laureth-4 (and) Laureth-23 60 7000 2- 5%
                  Emul 6550 Dimethiconol (and) Trideceth-12 (and) TEA-dodecylbenzenesulfonate 50 <1000 0.5- 5%
                  Emul 6520 Dimethiconol (and) Trideceth-3 (and) Trideceth-20 60 <1000 0.5- 5%
                  Emul 6788 Dimethicone (and) Amodimethicone(and)Laureth-4(and)Laureth-23(and)Polyquaternium-10 60 25000 0.5- 5%
                  Emul 6833 Dimethicone (and) Trideceth-6(and)Coco-Glucoside 60 10000 0.5- 5%
                  Amino Emulsions
                  Emul 6905 Amodimethicone (and) Trideceth-6 35  -
                  • Differentiated amino silicones technology
                  • Thermal protection
                  • Softer feel to touch
                  • Intensive treatments for damaged hair
                  • Excellent conditioning
                  • Excellent detangling for ease of combing
                  0.5- 5%
                  Emul 6970 Dimethiconol/Aminopropyl Silsesquioxane Copolymer (and) Trideceth-12 (and) Cetrimonium Chloride 35  - 0.5-10%
                  ADMH-E 236 Propoxytetramethyl Piperidinyl Dimethicone (and) Trideceth-12 36 150
                  • Differentiated amino silicones technology
                  • Excellent color retention
                  • Thermal protection
                  • Soft and light feel to touch
                  • Low yellowing
                  • Intensive treatments for damaged hair
                  • Excellent detangling for ease of combing
                  1-7%