Silicones enable the performance without sacrificing the comfort

Are you looking to improve the performance of your color cosmetic formulation? 

For many, color cosmetics are essential when it comes to looking beautiful and boosting confidence. To meet consumers’ desire, significant advancements have been made in this category through innovation and material science. Options for masking imperfection are no longer limited to covering with pigments, but also create radiance and translucency for a healthy and youthful glow. Lipsticks, eyeliners, and foundation can be waterproof and transfer resistance to last all day. As consumers prefer more natural ingredients, the question is can we deliver the same promise?

Breathable and non-comedogenic, silicones are performance ingredients working in concert with organic and naturals to deliver the promise.  

Versatile silicone technologies allow the creation of many forms and functions:

  • Enhanced spreading, uniform application and pigment dispersion; 
  • Adhesion of film formers for waterproof, non-transfer and long-lasting features, while retaining a silky smooth and moisturized feel; 
  • Optical diffraction properties of elastomers for wrinkle blurring with powdery and velvety skin feel
  • SPF boosting and luxurious sensorial properties that enable the benefit of skin and sun care in makeup products.  

In addition, Elkem Silicones continues to launch new products to meet the consumer needs for performance, natural product and sustainability. For example, the newly launched PURESIL™ ORG 01 is a high performing, eco-friendly silicone elastomer with over 80% composition derived from sustainably sourced sugarcane.  

Our product offerings for skin care

A wide range of standard and high performance silicone products are available under the MIRASIL™ and PURESIL™ brands in the following categories:

  • Dimethicone fluids with viscosity from 2cst to 500,000 cst, volatile to non-volatile
  • Gum blends with volatile or non-volatile silicone carriers
  • Emulsions of amino functional silicones, dimethicone
  • Phenyl modified silicones: phenyl trimethicone, diphenyl dimethicone, etc.
  • Specialty silicones: amino functional silicones, alkyl functional silicones
  • Silicone emulsifiers: water in silicone emulsifier, water in silicone and oil emulsifier, etc.
  • Silicone elastomer gels in a range of carrier fluids, volatile to non-volatile, silicone to naturally derived organic carrier
  • Silicone elastomer powder
  • Silicone resin film formers in volatile and non-volatile carriers.

Why partner with Elkem Silicones in Color Cosmetics?

In addition to our current offering, we continue to launch new products to support customers in innovation and improve on sustainability. Our knowledgeable staff and state-of-the-art application labs can assist you in creating your next innovative formulations. 

Check out our color cosmetics selector guide and contact our experts and distribution partners in your area for more information

Color Cosmetics selector guide

    Product name
    Mirasil™
    INCI name Typical physical properties Key Features and Benefits Use Level
    Viscosity
    at 25 °C (mm2/s)
    Specific Gravity
    at 25 °C
    Refractive index
    at 25 °C
    Flash Point (°C)
     CM5 HP Cyclopentasiloxane 3.9 0.95 1,395 80
    • Volatile carriers, non VOC                             
    • Provides soft, silky and dry feel
    • High compatibility with cosmetic ingredients
    • Non comedogenic, transient emollients
    • Enhance spreadability and pigment dispersion
    • D4 <0.1% in Mirasil™ CM5HP / Mirasil™ CM5L
    3 - 15 %
    DM2 Dimethicone 2.0 0.87 1,391 85
    • Volatile carrier
    • Non-flammable, non VOC
    • Provides a soft, silky and dry feel
    • High compatibility with cosmetic ingredients
    • Non comedogenic, transient emollient
    • Enhance spreadability and good pigment dispersant
    • Alternative to cyclopentasiloxane (D5)
    D4, D5 and D6 <0.1% 
    3 - 15 %
      Product name
      Mirasil™
      INCI name Typical physical properties Key Features and Benefits Use Level
      Viscosity
      at 25ºC (mPa.s)
      Specific Gravity
      at 25ºC
      Refractive index
      at 25ºC
      Flash Point (ºC)
       DM 5 Dimethicone 5 0.92 1,396 130
      • Low viscosity carriers
      • Non-volatile
      • Light, smooth, soft and dry feel
      • Enhance spreadability
      • Impart lubricity
      • Increases playtime
      0.5 - 10 %
       DM 10 10 0.93 1,399 > 180
      DM 20 20 0.95 1,4 240
      DM 50 50 0.96 1,401 300
      • Medium to high vicosity emollients
      • Impart smooth, soft sensory feel and detackification
      • Impart lubricity and increases playtime
      0.5 - 10 %
      DM 100 100 0.96 1,402 300
       DM 350 350 0.97 1,403 300
      DM 500 500 0.97 1,403 300
       DM 1000 1000 0.97 1,403 300
      DM 5000 5000 0.96 1,401 300
       DM 60000 60 000 0.96 1,402 300
        Product name
        Mirasil™
        INCI name Typical physical properties Key Features and Benefits Use Level
        Solid content
        (%)
        Carrier Viscosity
        (mPa.s)
        Gum in volatile carrier
        C-DM Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethicone 30 Cyclopentasiloxane 3 500
        • Impart a smooth, silky dry feel
        • Improve water-resistance
        • Provide a durable lubricity feel
        • Increase the playtime of the formulation
        3 - 10 %
         C-DMB 15 6 000
        C-DM 2022* 15 6 000
         C-DML Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethiconol 15 6 000
        C-DML LV 11 1 500
        C-DML MV 12 2 300
         C-DML HV 16 7 000
        C-DML 1022* 15 6500
        C-DML 1022 HV* 18 9000
        Gum in non-volatile carrier
         D-DMB Dimethicone 15 Dimethicone 3 300
        Offer exceptional moisturized and durable feel
        ● Impart a smooth feel on the skin or lips
        ● Improves water-resistance
        ● Increase the play time of the formulation
        3 - 10 %
        D-DML Dimethicone (and) Dimethiconol 12 4 500
         D-DML LV 12 1 500
        D-DML MV 20 10 500
         D-DML MV 16 8 500
        D-DML 1032* 16 4 800

        *Product only available in Asia Pacific region

          Product name
          Mirasil™
          INCI name Typical physical properties Key Features and Benefits Use Level
          % of silicone Viscosity
          (mPa.s)
          Specific gravity
          at 25ºC
          Refractive Index
          at 25ºC
          Amino Functional Silicones
           ADMH 395 Propoxytetramethyl Piperidinyl Dimethicone 100 10 000 0.975 1,407
          • Impart a smooth, silky and a durable lubricity feel
          • Improve water-repellency
          • Enhance pigment dispersion
          • Increases playtime 
          1.0 - 10 %
          ADMH 3900 100 90 000 0.975 1,407
          ADMH 403 100 250 0.975 1,408
          ADMH B 100 C15-19 alkane (and) Propoxytetramethyl
          Piperidinyl Dimethicone 
          50 2000 0.883 1,428
          Alkyl Functional Silicones
          CAPRYLYL TSO Caprylyl Methicone 100 4 mm²/s 0.84 1 413
          • Semi-volatile emollient
          • Improves spreading of non-polar liquids
          • Good pigment dispersant
          • Provide a smooth, light and non-tacky skin feel
          • Adds shine
          1.0 - 17 %
          CETYL DM Cetyl Dimethicone 100 230 0.90 1 434
          • Provides lubricity and nourishing skin feel
          • Good compatibility with organic ingredients
          • Enhances shine and color intensity in color cosmetics
          • Imparts smooth glide in stick formulations
          • Improves water repellency
          • Increases playtime
          • Good pigment dispersant
          1.0 - 5 %
          Mirasil™ STEARYL DM Stearyl Dimethicone 100 250 (40°C) Not applicable Not applicable
          • Soft wax melts on skin contact
          • Smooth, silky, non-tacky skin feel
          • Provides water repellency and release properties
          • Good payout in anhydrous formulations  
          • Good compatibility profile with organic ingredients
          • Improves pigment dispersion
          • Provides shine finish
          • Anti agglomerate of powders
          0.5 - 5 %

           

            Product name
            Mirasil™
            INCI name Typical physical properties Key Features and Benefits Use Level
            Si gum
            content (%)
            Carrier Viscosity
            (mPa.s)
            Refractive Index
            at 25ºC
            Phenyl Silicone Fluid
            PTM Phenyl Trimethicone  Not applicable None 22 1,459
            • Low viscosity carrier
            • Ease to spread
            • Smooth sensory feel
            • Wide range compatibility with organic ingredients
            • Shine
            2 - 10 %
            Phenyl Silicone Gum Blends
            P-DPDM Phenyl Trimethicone (and) Diphenyl Dimethicone 15 Phenyl Trimethicone 12 500 1,454
            • Impart silky feel
            • Long lasting shine
            • Spreadability
            • Water repellency
            0.5 - 6.0 %
            BRIGHT C15-19 Alkane (and) Diphenyl Dimethicone 20 C15-19 Alkane 1500 1,444
            C-DPDM Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Diphenyl Dimethicone 15 Cyclopentasiloxane 2000 1,404
            SERUM Cyclopentasiloxane (and) C15-19 Alkane (and) Dimethiconol (and) Diphenyl Dimethicone (and) Propoxytetramethyl Piperidinyl Dimethicone  18 Cyclopentasiloxane and C15-19 Alkane 800 1,410
            • A unique serum optimized for multifuctional benefits and ease of formulation
            • Imparts smoothness, softness, lubricity and shine
            • Pigment despersant
            • Increases playtime
            0.5 - 3.0 %
              Product name
              PURESIL™
              INCI name Typical physical properties Key Features and Benefits Use Level
              Carrier Viscosity
              (mPa.s)
              Crosspolymer
              (%)
              BSG-200 Dimethicone (and)
              Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
              Non volatile Dimethicone 100 000 - 400 000 20-30
              • Matte effect
              • Blurring effect
              • Velvety sensory
              • Improve payout
              • Longer playtime
              • Long lasting effect
              • Non-D5 elastomer gel option
              4 - 70 %
              BSG-200S Non volatile Dimethicone 60 000 - 120 000 20-30
              • Matte effect
              • Blurring effect
              • Velvety sensory
              • Improve payout
              • Longer playtime
              • Long lasting effect
              • SPF boosting
              • Non-D5 elastomer gel option
               BSG-5041 Non volatile Dimethicone 300 000 - 500 000 20-30
              • Matte effect
              • Blurring effect
              • Velvety sensory
              • Improve payout
              • Longer playtime
              • Long lasting effect
              • SPF boosting
              • Pigment dispersion and particle suspension aid
              • Good thickening agent
              • Water repellence
              • Non-D5 elastomer gel option
               D-308 High volatile Dimethicone 50 000 - 100 000 5-10
              • Blurring and matte effect of the skin
              • Velvety sensory
              • Light and delicate feel
              • Good spreadability
              • Non-D5 elastomer gel option
              BSG-650 DF Dimethicone (and)
              Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer (and) Phenyl Trimethicone (and ) Stearyl Dimethicone
              Volatile Dimethicone and Phenyl Trimethicone and Stearyl Dimethicone 10 000 - 60 000 5-10
              • Velvety sensory
              • Glowing effect
              • Provides long lasting lubricity and emollience
              • Good compatibility with organic ingredients
              • Pigment dispersion and suspension aid
              • Intensifies pigment color
              • Non-D5 elastomer gel option
               BSG-250 Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethicone (and) Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer Non volatile Dimethicone and
              Volatile Cyclopentasiloxane
              100 000 - 400 000 20-30
              • Matte effect
              • Blurring effect
              • Soft yet powdery feel
              • Dry touch 
               BSG-350 Cyclopentasiloxane (and)
              Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
              Cyclopentasiloxane 20 000 - 60 000 5-10
              • Matte effect
              • Blurring effect
              • Powdery and smooth feel
              • No residue
              BSG-5040 Cyclopentasiloxane 350 000 - 550 000 10-20
              • Matte effect
              • Blurring effect
              • Powdery and smooth feel
              • Good thickening agent
              • No residue
               CHM01 Cyclohexasiloxane (and)
              Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
              Cyclohexasiloxane 120 000 - 300 000 20-30
              • Matte effect
              • Blurring effect
              • Non greasy skin feel
              • Longer playtime compare to D5 carrier
              • Good thickening agent
              ORG01 C13-15 Alkane (and)
              Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
              Naturally derived alkane 120 000 - 300 000 10-20
              • Matte effect
              • Blurring effect
              • Natural and sustainable positioning, >80% derived from sugar cane
              • Organic compatibility
              • SPF boosting
              • Non-D5 elastomer gel option
              Product name
              Mirasil™
              INCI name Typical physical properties Key Features and Benefits Use Level
              Carrier Viscosity
              (mPa.s)
              Crosspolymer
              (%)
              D-DMX 17 Dimethicone (and) Dimethicone Crosspolymer Non volatile Dimethicone 300 000 12
              • Matte effect
              • Velvety sensory
              • Provides lubricity to powders
              • Long Lasting emollience
              • Increase the playtime
              • Quick absorbency feel
              • Non-D5 elastomer gel option
              4 - 70 %
              C-DMX 12 Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethicone Crosspolymer Cyclopentasiloxane 415 000 12
              • Matte effect
              • Light weight nourishing feel
              • Reduces the appearance of wrinkles
              • Good thickening agent

               

                Product name
                Mirasil™
                INCI name Typical physical properties

                Key Features and Benefits Use level
                Active Content (%) HLB (calculated) Viscosity
                (mPa.s)
                Refractive Index at 25ºC
                Silicone Copolyols
                DMCO PEG/PPG 22/24 Dimethicone 100 13 1 800 1 446
                • Light soft feel
                • Water-soluble
                • Coemulsifier
                0.5 - 3 %
                PEG-12 DM PEG-12 Dimethicone 100 14 500 1 447
                • Light soft feel
                • Water-soluble
                • Coemulsifier
                0.5 - 3 %
                Water in Si and Warer in Oil Emulsifiers
                C-DMP Cyclopentasiloxane (and) PEG/PPG 18/18
                Dimethicone
                11 2 < 100 1 397
                • Easy to use W/Si emulsifier
                • Creation of versatile and very stable formulations
                • Allows a wide range of textures
                • Cold processing
                • Can stabilize high percentage of glycerine, fillers and pigments
                • Light soft and dry feel
                6.0 - 10 %
                 BALANCE Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone 100 3 1 100 1 436
                • Easy to use W/Si or W/Si+O emulsifier
                • Creation of versatile and very stable formulations
                • Allows a wide range of textures
                • Wide range of processing temperature, including cold process
                • Good pigment dispersant
                • Water repellence
                • Light soft feel
                1 - 3 %

                 

                  Product name INCI name Typical physical properties Key Features and Benefits Use level
                  Carrier Viscosity
                  (mPa.s)
                  Resin
                  content (%)
                  PURESIL™  TMS DM 30 Dimethicone (and) Trimethylsiloxysilicate Non volatile
                  dimethicone
                  400 - 1000 33
                  • Film formation capability
                  • Non-transfer properties
                  • Water and oil resistance
                  • Long lasting
                  • Improves pigments coverage, spreadability
                  • Smooth finish without tacky or greasy feel
                  1 - 50 %
                  PURESIL™ TMS IDD 50 Trimethylsiloxysilicate (and) Isododecane Isododecane <50 50
                  • Film formation capability
                  • Volatile carrier, fast drying, reduces smudge
                  • Non-transfer properties
                  • Smooth finish without tacky or greasy feel

                  Mirasil™ MSR 88

                  Trimethylsiloxysilicate None _ 10000%
                  • Film formation capability
                  • Non-transfer properties
                  • Non greasy and non tacky feel
                  • Avoid agglomeration and maintains free-flowing characteristics in free powder formulations
                  0.50 - 20 %
                    Product name
                    Mirasil™ 
                    INCI name Typical physical properties Key Features and Benefits Use level
                    Physical form Active
                    Content (%)
                    Oil absorption,
                    ml/100 g, approx.
                    Avg. Particle
                    Size
                    Micropearl 40 Polymethylsilsesquioxane Spherical particles,
                    white powder
                    100 60 4 µm
                    • Improves water repellency
                    • Soft focus and matte effect
                    • Imparts soft, smooth, silky and dry feel
                    • Prevents pigment and powder agglomeration
                    • Impart lubricious skin feel with the "ball bearing effect"
                    0.2 - 5 %